The Dales Pony Society of America,  Inc.

"To preserve, promote and protect the Dales Pony"

SHOW RESULTS!
 

ATTENTION, MEMBERS OF DPSA!!!
IF YOU HAVE SHOWN YOUR PONY AND WOULD LIKE THE RESULTS POSTED HERE,
WE WILL BE HAPPY TO DO SO.  WE WILL POST PHOTOS TOO IF YOU WILL EMAIL THEM TO US.
WE HAVE HIGHLIGHTED THE DALES WINNERS IN BLUE TYPE BELOW;
 

Congratulations from DPSA to the DALES WINNERS!

Dear DPSA,

Here are a few show results from California. As you can see Dales Ponies are making a big splash out west in Trail Trials, Hunter/Jumpers, and Combined Driving Events (CDE's)! Thanks for posting our results!
Davidson Dales Pony Farm

We took our Dales mare " Redprairie Rose " to her first Trail Trials competition last October. She went up against Quarter Horses, Arabians, Morgans, and some Tennessee Walkers but by the end of the competition everyone was talking about the beautiful black pony that took third place out of a class of 19! She was a super star!

California State Horseman's Association
Trail Trials at Napa Skyline Park, October 26, 2008 - Ribbons 1st - 10th

Division: Novice (equine) 18-49 year-old (rider)
SCORE
1. Michele Quirico riding "Port Tiffany" 14
2. Heather Peacock riding "Sequoia" 20
3. Elizabeth Balke riding " Redprairie Rose " (Dales Pony) 22
4. Julia Larson Riding "Henry" 23
5. Stephanie Proft riding "Invest in Lily" 29
6. Susan Johnson riding "J.J." 33
7. Hope Graham riding "Rowdy's Candy Man" 35
8. Tyana Noble riding "Likes to Rock" 40
9. Kelly Whitehurst riding "Smarty" 41
10. Renee Sporer riding "Astro" 42

Our Dales Pony stallion, " Colliery Alick " is competing in the Jumpers Division at the Hunter/Jumper schooling show series at Cerro Vista in Livermore, CA. Even though he only competed in the 2', 2'3" and 2'6" classes (there were also a 2'9" and a 3' class) he and his trainer, Adrienne Grasso, took the Championship at the March 7th show and Reserve Champion at the May 2nd show. Below are the results for March 7th in the Jumper classes.


The Show at Cerro Vista, Livermore, California
Jumper Division, March 7, 2009 - Ribbons 1st - 6th place
2'
1. Adrienne Grasso riding " Colliery Alick " (Dales Pony)
2. Di Tran riding "Classy"
3. Jessica Bonilla riding "Boe"
4. Holly Reed riding "Sir Thomas"
5. Laura Water riding "Sterling First Edition"
6. Stephanie Erlwein riding "Cassablanca Lily"

2'3"
1. Adrienne Grasso riding " Colliery Alick " (Dales Pony)
2. Amanda Davis riding "Phat Pharo"
3. Kylie McKee riding "Rain"
4. Di Tran riding "Classy" (tie)
4. Laura Water riding "Sterling First Edition" (tie)
5. Holly Reed riding "Sir Thomas"
6. Abby Reed riding "Lacey"

2'6"
1. Amanda Davis riding "Phat Pharo"
2. Adrienne Grasso riding " Colliery Alick " (Dales Pony)
3. Rachel Fox riding "West of Wind"
4. Holly Reed riding "Sir Thomas"
5. Lindsay Kerbs riding "River Card"
6. Di Tran riding "Classy"

Colliery Alick also enjoyed great success at his first ADS sanctioned CDE of the year. He took 2nd place out of a very competitive class of 8 entries in the Preliminary Single Pony Division - Ribbons 1st - 5th place

Summer Festival CDE (ADS Approved) June 13-14, 2009
Clay Station Horse Park Wilton, California
Preliminary Single Pony Division
SCORE
1. Ann McClure driving "Beaver" (Hackney Pony) 100.09
2. Roger Cleverly driving " Colliery Alick " (Dales Pony) 108.45
3. Christie Benninghoven driving "June" (Arabian) 118.76
4. Deb Smith driving "Rio" (Morgan) 119.02
5. Liz Miller driving "Lapis Lazuli" 221.10

Results from the M&M event at the American Connemara Pony Society Region III Show
July 18th - 19th - Middleburg, Virginia. Championship sponsored by NPS America!

Number/Name of Pony/Breed/Owner/Handler


1. PB Mountain & Moorland Mares 8 Years Old and Under
1st. 153 -Shenandoah Flitter- Dartmoor -Chelsea Pearce -same
     2nd 94- Laurelhighland Jewel- Fell -Trici Boland -same
     3rd 156 -Dara Go Lightly -Dartmoor -Cynthia Cox- same
     4th 107- Kellwould Tilly -Highland -Lee Ann Bunn -Selene Deike
     5th 155 -Poedarosa's All That Jazz -Dales -Poedarosa Pony Farm -Donna Poe

2. PB Mountain & Moorland Mares Over 8 Years
1st 106 -Fourmerk Roseanne- Highland -Sharon and Bao Hoang- Lee Ann Bunn
     2nd 157- Singletree Goodnews Girl- Dartmoor -Calista Cox -Cillian Cox
     3rd 152 -Canadale Prim 'n' Proper -Dales -Poedarosa Pony Farm -Crystal Rees
     4th 146- Shenandoah Hannah -Dartmoor -Kathleen Malone -Maureen Dunn
     5th 154 -Bickerdike Midnight Jazz -Dales- Poedarosa Pony Farm- Donna Poe

3. PB Mountain & Moorland Colts and Geldings 8 Years Old and Under
1st 147 -Farnley Justinian- Dartmoor -Teddy Mulligan- Elizabeth Dyke
     2nd 77- Circle H MacKenzie- Highland -Judy Brescia -same
     3rd 130-Windfield Neda- Dartmoor -Terri Trimble -same
     4th 104- Shenandoah Atlas- Dartmoor -Karen Eyles -Amelia Eyles

4. PB Mountain & Moorland Geldings Over 8 Years
1st 78- Cyfaenad Cadr-Brenin -Welsh D -Judy Brescia -Pat Brescia

NPS America Champion: Dartmoor Farnley Justinian
NPS America Reserve Champion: Welsh D Cyfaenad Cadr-Brenin

5. Mountain & Moorland Under Saddle
1st 147- Farnley Justinian- Dartmoor -Teddy Mulligan- Elizabeth Dyke
     2nd 77- Circle H MacKenzie -Highland -Judy Brescia -same
     3rd 153 -Shenandoah Flitter- Dartmoor- Chelsea Pearce -same
     4th 78- Cyfaenad Cadr-Brenin- Welsh D -Judy Brescia -Pat Brescia
     5th 154- Bickerdike Midnight Jazz -Dales- Poedarosa Pony Farm -Donna Poe
     6th 152 -Canadale Prim 'n' Proper- Dales- Poedarosa Pony Farm -Crystal Rees

6. Mountain & Moorland Hunter Hack
1st 147- Farnley Justinian- Dartmoor -Teddy Mulligan -Elizabeth Dyke
     2nd 152 -Canadale Prim 'n' Proper- Dales -Poedarosa Pony Farm -Crystal Rees
     3rd 78 -Cyfaenad Cadr-Brenin- Welsh D -Judy Brescia -Judy Brescia
     4th 153 -Shenandoah Flitter- Dartmoor- Chelsea Pearce- same
     5th 154- Bickerdike Midnight Jazz -Dales -Poedarosa Pony Farm- Donna Poe

Dear DPSA :-
Below are the results of classes we competed in at the Fall Classic Pleasure Show at Clay Station Horse Park in Wilton, California (October 24th and 25th, 2009). I'm very proud to announce that our Dales stallion, Colliery Alick, was named CHAMPION in the pony division out of 12 entries and overall RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION for the show out of over 70 entries. The well-attended show had classes with more than 20 entries and Alick and his driver Roger Cleverly earned all 2nd and 3rd places in every class the competed in! And just to prove that he truly is an ?All-rounder?, Alick was also named RESERVE CHAMPION for the Cerro Vista Hunter/Jumper Show Series in Livermore, California at the final show of the 4-show series on September 5th!

Thank you for posting our results.
Davidson Dales Pony Farm
www.DavidsonDales.com

Fall Classic Pleasure Show (ADS Recognized)
Judges: Marsoe LaRose and Jane Anne Merritt
Technical Delegate: Simon Rosenmen
Ribbons to 6th place

Class 1 - Turnout Pony
Name of Driver - Name of Horse (breed)
1 Celine Rickards - Perfect Impression (Hackney Pony)
2 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick (Dales Pony)
3 Kathy Freeman - Coffing Oaks Knight Music (Welsh A)
4 Debra Hilberg - Sand Hill Chablis (Welsh B)
5 Liz Hendrick - Prince (American Shetland)
6 Sally Baker - Evan's Brockton Mountain (Welsh B)

Class 9 - Working Pony
1 Kathy Freeman - Coffing Oaks Knight Music (Welsh A)
2 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick (Dales Pony)
3 Debra Hillberg - Sand Hill Chablis (Welsh B)
4 Jodie Duncan - Daffodil (Welsh A)
5 Celine Rickards - Perfect Impression (Hackney Pony)
6 Sally Baker - Evan's Brockton Mountain (Welsh B)

Class 25 - Gentleman to Drive
1 John Walker - Jesse (Morgan cross)
2 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick (Dales Pony)
3 Hale Allen - Liberty Belle (Morgan cross)
4 Jay Hubert - Coffing Oaks Felicity & Oakdale Ebony Elite (Welsh A and C)
5 Gerald Fisher - Dave
6 Mike Dowd - Major (Haflinger)

Class 27 - M.O.L.D.S. Society Gentleman
1 John Walker - Jesse (Morgan cross)
2 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick (Dales Pony)
3 Hale Allen - Liberty Belle (Morgan cross)
4 Jim Jeffrey - B-Bobbin-Betty (Morgan cross)
5 Jay Hubert - Coffing Oaks Felicity & Oakdale Ebony Elite (Welsh A and C)
6 Mike Dowd - Major (Haflinger)

Class 29 - Timed Cones Pony
1 Debra Hilberg - Sand Hill Chablis (Welsh B)
2 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick
3 Jodie Duncan - Daffodil (Welsh A)
4 Liz Hendrick - Rose (American Shetland)
5 Kathy Freeman - Coffing Oaks Knight Music (Welsh A)
6 Debra Manning - Kennis Wildflower

Class 43 - Breakfast Drive Pony
1 Cherie Harter - Silver Star Merry Mary (Welsh B)
2 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick (Dales Pony)
3 Janice Schultz - T K Kool Presence (Arabian cross)
4 Sally Baker - Evan's Brockton Mountain (Welsh B)
5 Debra Hilberg - Sand Hill Chablis (Welsh B)
6 Sharon Booth - Potiquimi Just-a-Minute (Connemara)

Class 51 - Reinsmanship Pony
1 Celine Rickards - Perfect Impression (Hackney Pony)
2 Debra Hilberg - Sand Hill Chablis (Welsh B)
3 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick (Dales Pony)
4 Sally Baker - Evan's Brockton Mountain (Welsh B)
5 Kathy Freeman - Coffing Oaks Knight Music (Welsh A)
6 Sharon Booth - Potiquimi Just-a-Minute (Connemara)

Class 56 - Progressive Cones Pony
1 Sally Baker Evans - Brockton Mountain (Welsh B)
2 Kathy Freeman - Coffing Oaks Knight Music (Welsh A)
3 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick ) (Dales Pony)
4 Sharon Booth - Potiquimi Just-a-Minute (Connemara)
5 Cherie Harter - Silver Star Merry Mary (Welsh B)
6 Celine Rickards - Perfect Impression (Hackney Pony)

Class 56 - Gamblers Choice Pony
1 Debra Hilberg - Sand Hill Chablis (Welsh B)
2 Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick (Dales Pony)

Class 69 - CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS!
John Walker - Jesse - Ch. Horse - GRAND CHAMPION
Roger Cleverly - Colliery Alick - Ch. Pony - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Jose Luis - Rodriguez Finnie - Champion VSE
Susan Lyons - Rosie - Champion - Draft Horse
Breanna Sheahan - Fascination & Peekaboo - Champion - Multiples
Janice Schultz - T K Kool Presence - Champion Novice Driver
Mike Dowd - Major - Champion Marathon Vehicle

Thirteen ponies from three M&M breeds (Dales, Dartmoor, and Fell) competed in five classes at the annual M&M show hosted by the Welsh Pony and Cob Association of California (WPCAC) at the Pacific Coast Classic/WPCSA American National Show. The WPCAC has graciously included M&M classes at this popular event since 2006.

The 2010 judge was D.S. Lloyd from Teifi Stud, Temple Bar, Lampeter, Ceredigion in the United Kingdom. Although the turnout was smaller than years past, the weather was perfect and both ponies and exhibitors had a great time!

CLASS 150 - Mountain and Moorland Pony 3 and Under
1 . Davidsons Black Shaman (Dales) Handler: Adrienne Grasso, Owner: Davidson Dales
2. Braeberry Magna Carta (Fell) Handler: Jami Collins, Owner: Susie Atchley
3. Laurelhighland Oliver (Fell) Handler: Cristel Grigard, Owner: Rene Bender
4. Braeberry Whimsical Legend (Fell) Handler: Britney Benson, Owner: Rene Bender
5. Fell Legend Bramwell's Tristai (Fell) Handler and Owner: Nicole A. Vaillancourt
6. Tulipkings California Poppy (Dartmoor) Handler and Owner: Kelly Davidson Chou

CLASS 151 - Mountain and Moorland Pony 4 and Over
1. Colliery Alick (Dales) Handler: Adrienne Grasso, Owner: Davidson Dales
2. Redprairie Rose (Dales) Handler: Laura Waters, Owner: Davidson Dales
3. Brough-Hill Hadrian’s Wall (Fell) Handler: Kate Stuehm, Owner: Rene Bender
4. Stonecreek Spencer (Fell) Handler: Nicole Vaillancourt, Owner: Elaine Dunson
5. Stonecreek Magical Celebration (Fell) Handler and Owner: Elaine Dunson
6. Bickerdike by Design (Dales) Handler and Owner: Kelly Davidson Chou

CLASS 152 - NPS America Champion and Reserve M&M Pony
CHAMPION: Colliery Alick (Dales) Handler: Adrienne Grasso, Owner: Davidson Dales
RESERVE: Redprairie Rose (Dales) Handler: Laura Waters, Owner: Davidson Dales

CLASS 154 - Ridden M&M
1. Colliery Alick (Dales) Rider: Adrienne Grasso Owner: Davidson Dales
2. Brough-Hill Hadrian’s Wall (Fell) Rider: Kate Stuehm Owner: Rene Bender
3. Redprairie Rose (Dales) Rider: Laura Waters/Owner: Davidson Dales
CLASS 156 - Novice Ridden M&M
1. Stonecreek Spencer (Fell) Rider and Owner: Elaine Dunson
. ............................................................................................................................................................................................................... .

Results from 2010

Results from 2009

Colliery Alick wins his fifth M&M Championship and first NPS America Championship! Trainer and handler Adrienne Grasso is congratulated by UK judge D.S. Lloyd from Wales.

The M&M classes at the Welsh American National Show were judged by Mr. D.S. Lloyd from the United Kingdom� September, 18 2010.

Dales stallion Colliery Alick, shown by Adrienne Grasso in the 4 and over Mixed M&M class, at the Welsh American Nationals in California.

Dales mare Bickerdike by Design shown in the 4 and over class at the American Welsh Nationals in California.

..................................................

...................................................

Dales mare Redprairie Rose and her handler Laura Waters, in the 4 and over Mixed M&M class earn a red ribbon at the Welsh American Nationals in California

Redprairie Rose and Laura Waters are congratulated by Judge D. S. Lloyd on their NPS America Reserve Championship!

Davidsons Black Shaman (Raven) wins his first blue ribbon in the 3 and under class. Raven and his parents Alick and Rose are 3 of the 4 ponies in Judge Lloyd�s Championship class at the Welsh American Nationals � September 18, 2010!

Dales colt Davidsons Black Shaman and handler Adrienne Grasso in the 3 and under Mixed M&M class at the Welsh American Nationals.

......................................................

Sixth Annual Mountain and Moorland Show
Welsh Pacific Coast Classic/American National – September 18, 2010

...........................................................................................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................

Show results provided by DPSA member Anne Sullivan  for her Dales mare Canadale Prim and Proper at the Cornell Western Team Benefit Show on 2-May-10, The  Finger Lakes Equestrian Show on 22-May-10, and The StoneyBrook Farm Show on  31-Oct-10.  Congratulations Anne.

Cornell Western Team Benefit Show 2-May-10 Open Pleasure Shown by TinaTurk 2nd Place
Cornell Western Team Benefit Show 2-May-10 Open Equitation Shown by TinaTurk 2nd Place
Cornell Western Team Benefit Show 2-May-10 Trail    Shown by TinaTurk 2nd Place
Cornell Western Team Benefit Show 2-May-10 Reserve Champion Open Division Shown by TinaTurk         
Finger Lakes Equestrian 22-May-10 Walk / Trot Pleasure Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 3rd Place
 Finger Lakes Equestrian 22-May-10 Walk / Trot Equitation Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 2nd Place
 Finger Lakes Equestrian 22-May-10 Walk / Trot Command Class Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 1St Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Walk / Trot Pleasure Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 3rd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Walk / Trot Equitation Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 2nd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Walk / Trot over Cavalettis Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 5th Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Walk / Trot over CavalettisShown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 2nd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Walk / Trot Command Class Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan 1st Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Reserve Champion Walk / Trot Division Shown by Paulette Anne Sullivan  
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Open Pleasure Shown by TinaTurk 3rd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Open Equitation Shown by TinaTurk 1st Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Open Command Shown by TinaTurk 3rd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Reserve Champion Open Division Shown by TinaTurk   
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Special Hunter over Fences 2'3" Shown by TinaTurk 2nd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Special Hunter over Fences Shown by TinaTurk 3rd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Hopeful Hunter over Fences 2' Shown by TinaTurk 2nd Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Hopeful Hunter over Fences Shown by TinaTurk 5th Place
 StoneyBrook Farm 31-Oct-10 Hopeful Hunter under Saddle Shown by TinaTurk 4th  Place
 

The following results are for Canadale Prim and Proper at these shows .

..................................................

Classes:
Western halter gelding under 57 5 and younger - Whispering Willows Corby-  1st place - owner Natalie Garcia
Showmanship halter, 4th graders- Whispering Willows Corby-  4th place - owner Natalie Garcia
Western Pleasure Walk/Trot class - Whispering Willows Corby  - 5th place - owner Natalie Garcia
Walk/Trot Western Horsemanship - Whispering Willow Corby  - 4th place - owner Natalie Garcia
Contesting classes(for fun and all walk or trot)- Flags, Pole bending, barrels, and speed and action- all placed participation because of missed patterns, and keyhole race - Whispering Willows Corby- 5th place - owner Natalie Garcia.

Whitley County 4-H Fair - July 17-22,  2010

.................................................

Congratulations to Natalie Garcia on her first horse and pony show!

Results from 2011

Results from 2012

Whispering Willows Corby owned by Natalie Garcia
Columbia City, Indiana
Whitley County 4-H Fair 2012
Breeders: Jim & Teresa Rust Whispering Willows Farm

Placed:
1st Versatility Class
1st Gaited English pleasure
2nd English showmanship hunter type
2nd place hunter type gelding under 56�
2nd Keyhole Jr pony division
4th Barrels pony Jr division
4th Flags pony Jr pony division
4th Pole bending Jr pony division

Natalie won English Jr. Pony high point award!

.........................................................................................

Natalie Garcia and Whispering Willows Corby